Finished my final Best Picture nominee this morning. Here's my final ranking of the 10 films.
Tier 1
1. Past Lives
2. Poor Things
Tier 2
3. Killers of the Flower Moon
4. The Zone of Interest
5. Maestro
Tier 3
6. Barbie
7. The Holdovers
8. Anatomy of a Fall
9. Oppenheimer
Tier 4
10. American Fiction
Very good year all around. Only one of these noms felt like 'homework' going into it but pleasantly surprised me.
Last edited by korme : 03-09-2024 at 06:39 AM.
Reason: Flipped 4 & 5
|